logo

Montana High School Rodeo Association

MHSRA Board of Directors

NATIONAL DIRECTOR


Jay Wagner
PO Box 193
Whitehall MT 59759
406-490-9104
jay@horseflyequine.com

PRESIDENT


Lane Yeager
1761 Bellview Rd
Choteau MT 59422
406-466-2931
rodeo2931@hotmail.com

VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT 2
Ryle Harms
8199 Hwy 59 S
Miles City MT 59301
406-223-5419
rharms3@rangeweb.net

STATE SECRETARY


Laurie Harrell
PO Box 264
Roy MT 59471
406-464-2686
mhsra@mhsra.com

JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION SECRETARY

JUNIOR HIGH
Ragan Donsbach
PO Box 276
Roy MT 59471
406-464-2002
mtjhra@mhsra.com

STATE DIRECTORS

DISTRICT 1
Radley Dempewolf
PO Box 163
Lindsay MT 59339
406-584-7470
dempewolf@gmail.com

DISTRICT 1
Kelly Orahood
3151 Tallon Cr Rd
Malta MT 59538
406-658-2626
kellyo@itstriangle.com

DISTRICT 2
Ryle Harms
8199 Hwy. 59 South
Miles City MT 59301
406-421-5658
rharms3@rangeweb.net

DISTRICT 2
Duck Benson
PO Box 97
Laurel MT 59404
406-671-2525
duck59044@gmail.com

DISTRICT 3
Teresa Layne
PO Box 435
Valier MT 59486
406-590-3695
teresalayne@yahoo.com

DISTRICT 3
Kraig Meeks
PO Box 36
Geraldine MT 59446
406-737-4312
meekscows@yahoo.com

DISTRICT 4
Martin Murphy
5680 Silo Drive
Helena MT 59602
406-670-9286
mmurphy041719@gmail.com

DISTRICT 4
Michael Beattie
3150 Valley Drive
Helena MT 59602
406-459-1896
rev7v@live.com

DISTRICT 5
Travis Sigman
7449 Hwy 91 North
Dillon MT 59725
406-925-0832
tsigman@live.com

DISTRICT 5
Ryan Gaasch
10129 Hwy 41
Dillon MT 59725
406-925-1251
thedimond0@live.com

QUEEN COORDINATOR


Bernette Wagner
PO Box 193
Whitehall MT 59759
406-498-2053

CENTRAL ENTRY


Laurie Harrell
High School

406-464-2686


Ragan Donsbach
Jr. High

406-464-2002

OFFICIAL NEWSLETTER


Jeanne Benson
PO Box 97
Laurel MT 59044
406-628-6456
info@cowboysdigest.com

STUDENT OFFICERS


Logan Beattie - President

MT


Paige Rasmussen - Vice President

MT


Meghan McGinley- Secretary

MT


Sierra Belvin - Queen

MT

JUDGES COORDINATORS


Radley Dempewolf




Kelly Orahood



DISTRICT SECRETARIES

DISTRICT 1
Heather Baker
Box 63
Cohagen MT 59322
406-557-6227
406-557-6227

DISTRICT 2
Billie Harms
8199 Hwy. 59
Miles City MT 59301
406-421-5658
rharm3@rangeweb.net

DISTRICT 3
Wendy Connelly
8715 Sullivan Bridge Rd.
Valier MT 59486
406-279-3569
wkon@hotmail.com

DISTRICT 4
Jill Burger
6410 Lone Pine Road
Helena MT 59602
406-949-5523
jburger@wipfli.com

DISTRICT 5
Kristina Abbey
6902 Hwy 41
Dillon MT 59725
406-925-9793
abbey_ranch@yahoo.com

JR. HIGH STATE STUDENT OFFICERS

JUNIOR HIGH
Gavin Garrison - President

MT

JUNIOR HIGH
Holden Meged - Vice President

MT

JUNIOR HIGH
Walker Story - Secretary

MT

 

STATE STUDENT EVENT DIRECTORS

NameEvent
Bo Vocu BAREBACK
Shai McDonald BARREL RACING
Nathan Ruth BOYS COW CUTTING
Alaina Griffel BREAKAWAY ROPING
Bo Vocu BULL RIDING
Harley Meged GIRLS COW CUTTING
Rylee Anderson GOAT TYING
Bella Fossum POLE BENDING
Cole Trexler SADDLE BRONC
Jhet Murphy STEER WRESTLING
Gavin Duncan TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Corbin Fisher TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Logan Beattie TIE DOWN ROPING

STATE JUNIOR HIGH STUDENT EVENT DIRECTORS

NameEvent
Peyton Gaskins BAREBACK
Carter Howell BARREL RACING
Garrett Larson BOYS BREAKAWAY
Bradin Murphy BULL RIDING
Jayson Carl CHUTE DOGGING
Kassie Sweet GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Mollee Ruth GIRLS GOAT TYING
Bryce Grebe GOAT TYING
Kenzie Hereim POLE BENDING
Gavin Garrison - President PRESIDENT
Logan Gerhard RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Murphy Gaasch RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Cash Trexler SADDLE BRONC STEER
Walker Story - Secretary SECRETARY
Gavin Garrison TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Ryley Knutson TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Taten Erickson TIE DOWN ROPING
Holden Meged - Vice President VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT AND JUNIOR HIGH STUDENT EVENT DIRECTORS

DISTRICT 1

Gavin Nelson BAREBACK
Drew Ellingson - Jr. High BAREBACK
Avery Hazen - Jr. High BARREL RACING
Larissa Getten BARREL RACING
Garrett Larson - Jr. High BOYS BREAKAWAY
Sean Christensen BOYS COW CUTTING
McKenzy Hazen BREAKAWAY ROPING
Gavin Nelson BULL RIDING
Drew Ellingson - Jr. High BULL RIDING
Drew Ellingson - Jr. High CHUTE DOGGING
Avery Hazen - Jr. High GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Georgia Orahood GIRLS COW CUTTING
Avery Hazen - Jr. High GIRLS GOAT TYING
Garrett Larson - Jr. High GOAT TYING
Isabella Pierce GOAT TYING
Parker Knight POLE BENDING
Avery Hazen - Jr. High POLE BENDING
Garrett Larson - Jr. High PRESIDENT
Larissa Getten PRESIDENT
Garrett Larson - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Lindsay Lawrence - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Trey Knight - Jr. High SADDLE BRONC
Gavin Nelson SADDLE BRONC
Georgia Orahood SECRETARY
Trey Knight - Jr. High SECRETARY
Trey Dempewolf STEER WRESTLING
Sean Christensen TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Trey Knight - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Garrett Larson - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Grady Taylor TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Blayne Hubing TIE DOWN ROPING
Trey Knight - Jr. High TIE DOWN ROPING
Trey Dempewolf VICE PRESIDENT
Drew Ellingson - Jr. High VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT 2

Bo Vocu BAREBACK
Peyton Gaskins - Jr. High BAREBACK
Carter Howell - Jr. High BARREL RACING
Cheyanne Carl BARREL RACING
Trey Fleming - Jr. High BOYS BREAKAWAY
Garrett Cunningham BOYS COW CUTTING
Alaina Griffel BREAKAWAY ROPING
Bo Vocu BULL RIDING
Peyton Gaskins - Jr. High BULL RIDING
Jayson Carl - Jr. High CHUTE DOGGING
Kassie Sweet - Jr. High GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Harley Meged GIRLS COW CUTTING
Carter Howell - Jr. High GIRLS GOAT TYING
Bryce Grebe - Jr. High GOAT TYING
Rylee Anderson GOAT TYING
Bella Fossum POLE BENDING
Kassie Sweet - Jr. High POLE BENDING
Jayson Carl - Jr. High PRESIDENT
Bella Fossum PRESIDENT
Jayson Carl - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Carter Howell - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Peyton Gaskins - Jr. High SADDLE BRONC
Tate Harmon SADDLE BRONC
Tate Harmon SECRETARY
Carter Howell - Jr. High SECRETARY
Gage Murray STEER WRESTLING
Kortny Cathey TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Holden Meged - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Trey Fleming - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Corbin Fisher TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Maclain Cathey TIE DOWN ROPING
Holden Meged - Jr. High TIE DOWN ROPING
Maclain Cathey VICE PRESIDENT
Holden Meged - Jr. High VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT 3

Zack Soloman BAREBACK
Olivia LeeAnn Grimsley BARREL RACING
Zayin Swinney - Jr. High BARREL RACING
Taten Erickson - Jr. High BOYS BREAKAWAY
Maggie King BREAKAWAY ROPING
Kobe Whitford BULL RIDING
Bradin Murphy - Jr. High BULL RIDING
Taten Erickson - Jr. High CHUTE DOGGING
Zayin Swinney - Jr. High GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Rayna Warneke GIRLS COW CUTTING
Kyla Burchard - Jr. High GIRLS GOAT TYING
Taten Erickson - Jr. High GOAT TYING
Jocee Louis GOAT TYING
Teanna Layne POLE BENDING
Garrett Yeager PRESIDENT
Taten Erickson - Jr. High PRESIDENT
Caleb Meeks SADDLE BRONC
Tori Yeager SECRETARY
Bradin Murphy - Jr. High SECRETARY
Garrett Yeager STEER WRESTLING
Caleb Meeks TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Bradin Murphy - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Taten Erickson - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Kobe Whitford TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Taten Erickson - Jr. High TIE DOWN ROPING
Zayin Swinney - Jr. High VICE PRESIDENT
Teanna Layne VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT 4

Brice Patterson BAREBACK
Shai McDonald BARREL RACING
Hailey Burger - Jr. High BARREL RACING
Walker Story - Jr. High BOYS BREAKAWAY
Nathan Ruth BOYS COW CUTTING
Haven Wolstein BREAKAWAY ROPING
Clayton Haverland BULL RIDING
Payton Levine - Jr. High GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Mollee Ruth - Jr. High GIRLS GOAT TYING
Walker Story - Jr. High GOAT TYING
Jordyn Everson GOAT TYING
Mellisa Fuller POLE BENDING
Kenzie Hereim - Jr. High POLE BENDING
Hayley Burger - Jr. high PRESIDENT
Logan Beattie PRESIDENT
Hailey Burger - Jr. HIgh RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Kate Wiening - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Meghan McGinley SECRETARY
Walker Story - Jr. High SECRETARY
Jhet Murphy STEER WRESTLING
Gavin Duncan TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Briley Anderson - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Walker Story - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Jace Frerck TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Logan Beattie TIE DOWN ROPING
Walker Story - Jr. High TIE DOWN ROPING
Payton Levine - Jr. High VICE PRESIDENT
Paige Rasmussen VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT 5

Judd Applegate BAREBACK
Logan Gerhard - Jr. High BAREBACK
Murphy Gaasch - Jr. High BARREL RACING
Cheyenne Lytle BARREL RACING
Ryley Knutson - Jr. High BOYS BREAKAWAY
Taylor Harris BOYS COW CUTTING
Maggie King BREAKAWAY ROPING
Judd Applegate BULL RIDING
Wyatt Theilen - Jr. High BULL RIDING
Logan Gerhard - Jr. High CHUTE DOGGING
Murphy Gaasch - Jr. High GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Annie Alexander GIRLS COW CUTTING
Murphy Gaasch - Jr. High GIRLS GOAT TYING
Cash Trexler - Jr. High GOAT TYING
Kassidy Broere GOAT TYING
Addie Anderson POLE BENDING
Peyton Abbey - Jr. High POLE BENDING
Gavin Garrison - Jr. High PRESIDENT
Cole Trexler PRESIDENT
Logan Gerhard - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Murphy Gaasch - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Cash Trexler - Jr. High SADDLE BRONC
Cole Trexler SADDLE BRONC
Addie Anderson SECRETARY
Cadence Schweigert - Jr. High SECRETARY
TJ Sigman STEER WRESTLING
Zane Walchuck TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Gavin Garrison - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Ryley Knutson - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Kane McAllister TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Logan Smith TIE DOWN ROPING
Wyatt Theilen - Jr. High TIE DOWN ROPING
Logan Gerhard - Jr. High VICE PRESIDENT
Cheyenne Lytle VICE PRESIDENT

JUNIOR HIGH

Peyton Gaskins BAREBACK
Carter Howell BARREL RACING
Garrett Larson BOYS BREAKAWAY
Bradin Murphy BULL RIDING
Jayson Carl CHUTE DOGGING
Kassie Sweet GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Mollee Ruth GIRLS GOAT TYING
Bryce Grebe GOAT TYING
Kenzie Hereim POLE BENDING
Logan Gerhard RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Murphy Gaasch RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Cash Trexler SADDLE BRONC STEER
Gavin Garrison TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Ryley Knutson TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Taten Erickson TIE DOWN ROPING

DISTRICT ADULT DIRECTORS

DISTRICT 1

Wilber Reid Poplar MT
Tanya Getten MT 406-945-2110
John Hubing Circle MT 406-974-2462
Nicole Johnson Lewistown MT 406-928-9307

DISTRICT 2

Aaron Helm Miles City MT 406-421-5594
Ty Parker Huntley 406-348-2212
Rachelle Hoppman Laurel MT 406-690-3852
Jason Grebe Melstone MT 406-947-2733
Robert Howell Hutley 406-690-5380

DISTRICT 3

Mark Castle Shelby MT 406-424-9222
Jay Bob Lytle Cut Bank MT 406-336-5725

DISTRICT 4

Stacy Everson East Helena MT 406-439-4151
Jamy Patterson Bozeman MT 406-580-0767
Rich Johnson Whitehall MT 406-490-8832

DISTRICT 5

Scott Lund Ronan MT 406-676-2720
Cody Setzer Dillon MT 406-681-3339
Nick/Michelle Gerhard Stevensville MT 406-360-6995
Randy Sacks Hamilton MT 406-880-6226
Kari Trexler Corvallis MT 406-546-8446

JUNIOR HIGH